In re M.M. , 2024 IL App (1st) 231409-U ( 2024 )
[…] Additionally, the mother argues that the trial court erred in not reopening the proofs regarding
    fitness after the grandfather’s testimony at the best interest hearing. The mother acknowledges that
    these issues were not properly preserved for appeal, where her trial counsel failed to object to the
    admission of the exhibits and did not seek to reopen the proofs, but argues that we should review
    these issues under ineffectiveness of counsel or in the alternative under plain error.
    ¶ 62   We will focus our review on ground m, and more specifically ground m(ii). Section
    1(D)(m) of the Adoption Act, provides two grounds for which a parent can be found to be unfit:
    “a parent’s failure to make ‘reasonable efforts’ to correct the conditions that were the basis for the
    removal of the child, and a parent’s failure to make ‘reasonable progress’ toward the return of the
    child” during any nine-month period after an adjudication of neglect or abuse. In re H.S., 
    2016 IL App (1st) 161589
    , ¶ 24 (citing 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(i), (ii)).Unfitness under ground (m)(ii),
    failure to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child is judged on an objective