People v. McClure , 2024 IL App (5th) 240027 ( 2024 )
[…] Jackson v. Board of Election
    Commissioners of Chicago, 
    2012 IL 111928
    , ¶ 48. The best indication of the legislative intent is
    the plain language of the statute. Jackson, 
    2012 IL 111928
    , ¶ 48. “The statute should be evaluated
    as a whole, with each provision construed in connection with every other section. When the
    statutory language is clear, we must apply the statute as written without resort to other tools of
    construction.” Jackson, 
    2012 IL 111928
    , ¶ 48.
    ¶ 22    Section 110-2 of the Code is titled “Pretrial release.” Section 110-2(a) provides:
    “(a) All persons charged with an offense shall be eligible for pretrial release before
    conviction. It is presumed that a defendant is entitled to release on personal recognizance
    on the condition that the defendant attend all required court proceedings and the defendant
    does not commit any criminal offense, and complies with all terms of pretrial release ***.
    Pretrial release may be denied only if a person is charged with an offense listed in Section
    110-6.1 and after the court has held a hearing under Section 110-6.1, and in a manner
    consistent with subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this Section.” 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a) (West
    2022).
    ¶ 23   Section 110-6.1 of the Code sets forth when pretrial release may be denied. Of note, section
    110-6.1(c) sets forth when a petition to deny pretrial release may be filed, and states: