People v. McClure , 2024 IL App (5th) 240027 ( 2024 )
[…] days to file a petition to detain him until trial.
    ¶ 24    In each of the present cases before us, the defendant was arrested and released on his own
    personal recognizance. Although the defendant had not yet appeared before the circuit court, the
    plain language of the Code establishes that the defendant was on pretrial release.
    ¶ 25    Next, we turn to when pretrial release may be revoked. Section 110-6 of the Code governs
    revocation of pretrial release, modification of conditions of pretrial release, and sanctions for
    violations of conditions of pretrial release. Section 110-6(a) provides:
    “(a) When a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this
    Section for a felony or Class A misdemeanor, that pretrial release may be revoked only if
    the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have
    occurred during the defendant’s pretrial release after a hearing on the court’s own motion
    or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State.
    ***
    The court before which the previous felony matter or Class A misdemeanor is
    pending may revoke the defendant’s pretrial release after a hearing. During the hearing for
    revocation, the defendant shall be represented by counsel and have an opportunity to be
    heard regarding the violation and evidence in mitigation. The court shall consider all
    relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the nature and seriousness of the
    violation or criminal act alleged. The State shall bear the burden of proving, by clear and
    8
    convincing evidence, that no condition or combination of conditions of release would
    reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the
    defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor.” 725
    ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022).
    ¶ 26      The plain language of section 110-6(a) establishes that if a defendant, while on pretrial
    release, commits a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor, said pretrial release may be
    revoked.