People v. McClure , 2024 IL App (5th) 240027 ( 2024 )
[…] on the condition that the defendant attend all required court proceedings and the defendant
    does not commit any criminal offense, and complies with all terms of pretrial release ***.
    Pretrial release may be denied only if a person is charged with an offense listed in Section
    110-6.1 and after the court has held a hearing under Section 110-6.1, and in a manner
    consistent with subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this Section.” 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a) (West
    2022).
    ¶ 23   Section 110-6.1 of the Code sets forth when pretrial release may be denied. Of note, section
    110-6.1(c) sets forth when a petition to deny pretrial release may be filed, and states:
    “(c) A petition may be filed without prior notice to the defendant at the first
    appearance before a judge, or within the 21 calendar days ***, after arrest and release of
    the defendant upon reasonable notice to defendant; provided that while such petition is
    pending before the court, the defendant if previously released shall not be detained.” 725
    ILCS 5/110-6.1(c)(1) (West 2022).
    7
    This section contemplates two scenarios. First, if a person is arrested and held in jail pending their
    first appearance before a judge, the State must file, at the time of the first appearance or before, its