People v. Walker , 2024 IL App (1st) 220985-U ( 2024 )
[…] judgments in criminal cases.
    ¶ 19                                       III. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 20   On appeal, Mr. Walker challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his conviction
    for aggravated DUI. The Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) defines the offense of DUI as “driv[ing] or
    -5-
    No. 1-22-0985
    be[ing] in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while: *** under the influence
    of any other drug [besides alcohol or an “intoxicating compound”] or combination of drugs to a
    degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(4) (West 2018).
    The offense is elevated to aggravated DUI if, as charged in this case, it was committed “while [the
    driver] did not possess a driver’s license or permit or a restricted driving permit or a judicial driving
    permit or a monitoring device driving permit.” Id. § 11-501(d)(1)(H).
    ¶ 21    When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, the relevant inquiry is whether, after
    viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could