People v. Sanders , 2024 IL App (1st) 220980-U ( 2024 )
[…] successive one, the appellate courts have remanded for second-stage proceedings. See Little,
    
    2012 IL App (5th) 100547
    , ¶¶ 19-21; Inman, 
    407 Ill. App. 3d at 1162-63
    ; Carter, 
    383 Ill. App. 3d at 798
    . The reasoning is that the circuit court had 90 days to determine whether an initial
    postconviction petition is frivolous or patently without merit, and the failure to so rule within 90
    days automatically advances the petition to the second stage. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West
    2022) (requiring ruling “[w]ithin 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition”);
    People v. McDonald, 
    373 Ill. App. 3d 876
    , 881 (2007) (initial petition automatically advances to
    second stage if court does not rule within 90 days of filing).
    ¶ 34   So the fact that the trial court applied the cause-and-prejudice analysis to what was, in