People v. Woods , 2024 IL App (3d) 230592 ( 2024 )
[…] The State answered defendant’s petition, arguing dismissal was a proper disposition where
    defendant had failed to provide any argument in support of his appeal.
    ¶ 25                                            II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 26          We first explain the basis for our finding that defendant forfeited his claims on appeal.
    ¶ 27          Under the new pretrial release provisions of article 110 of the Code, all criminal defendants
    are “eligible for pretrial release before conviction.” 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a) (West 2022). However,
    a defendant may be denied pretrial release if the State, upon a verified petition, proves by clear
    and convincing evidence the following propositions:
    “(1) the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed
    [a qualifying] offense ***, and
    (2) *** the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or
    persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case ***, and
    8
    (3) no condition or combination of conditions [contained in section 110-10(b) of
    the Code] can mitigate *** the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons
    or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case ***.” 
    Id.
     § 110-6.1(e).
    ¶ 28           A defendant has the right to appeal an order denying his pretrial release. Id. § 110-6.1(j).
    Our supreme court amended its rules to govern the process. Specifically, Rule 604(h)(2) provides