People v. Bishop , 2024 IL App (2d) 230106 ( 2024 )
[…] (West 2014).
    ¶ 68   Effective July 2016, subsection (a)(7) was added to section 11-501(a) of the Vehicle Code.
    It prohibited an individual from driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle if “the
    person has, within 2 hours of driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle, a [THC]
    concentration in the person’s whole blood or other bodily substance as defined in paragraph 6 of
    subsection (a) of Section 11-501.2 of this Code.” Pub. Act 99-697 (eff. July 29, 2016) (amending
    625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)). The newly added subsection (a)(6) of section 11-501.2 of the Vehicle
    - 28 -
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 230106
    Code reads as follows: “[THC] concentration means either 5 nanograms or more of delta-9-
    tetrahydrocannabinol per milliliter of whole blood or 10 nanograms or more of delta-9-
    tetrahydrocannabinol per milliliter of other bodily substance.” Pub. Act 99-697 (eff. July 29, 2016)
    (amending 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2). Another newly added subsection reads as follows: “If there was
    a [THC] concentration of 5 nanograms or more in whole blood or 10 nanograms or more in an
    [sic] other bodily substance as defined in this Section, it shall be presumed that the person was
    under the influence of cannabis.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 69   In June 2019, the legislature enacted the Cannabis Regulation and Tax Act (Pub. Act 101-
    27 (eff. June 25, 2019) (adding 410 ILCS 705/1-1 et seq.)), which legalized recreational use of