People v. Bishop , 2024 IL App (2d) 230106 ( 2024 )
[…] July 1, 1990) (adding Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 95½, ¶ 11-501(a)(5)). This
    subsection was moved from subsection (a)(5) to subsection (a)(6) in January 1999. Pub. Act 90-
    779 (eff. Jan. 1, 1999) (amending 625 ILCS 5/11-501).
    ¶ 67   The Illinois legislature later enacted the Compassionate Use of Medical Cannabis Pilot
    Program Act (Pub. Act 98-122 (eff. Jan. 1, 2014) (adding 410 ILCS 130/1 et seq.)), which
    authorized the use of cannabis for medical purposes. In doing so, the legislature acknowledged the
    beneficial uses of cannabis in treating certain illnesses. 410 ILCS 130/5 (West 2014). With the
    legalization of medical cannabis, section 11-501 of the Vehicle Code was also amended to account
    for the new developments in cannabis law. The following sentence was added to subsection (a)(6):
    “Subject to all other requirements and provisions under this Section, this paragraph (6)
    does not apply to the lawful consumption of cannabis by a qualifying patient licensed under
    the [Medical Cannabis Act] who is in possession of a valid registry card issued under that
    Act, unless that person is impaired by the use of cannabis.” Pub. Act 98-122 (eff. Jan. 1,
    2014) (amending 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6)).
    Though the Medical Cannabis Act legalized cannabis for medical use, it explicitly did not permit
    any individual to operate a vehicle while under the influence of cannabis. 410 ILCS 130/30(a)(5)
    (West 2014).