Nazir v. Cook County Health and Hospital Systems , 2024 IL App (1st) 230640-U ( 2024 )
[…] federal law, rule, or regulation” (740 ILCS 174/20 (West 2020)). Contending that his first negative
    -4-
    No. 1-23-0640
    performance evaluation and his first suspension came within months of his complaints about the
    administration of methadone and suboxone, all his suspensions were without pay, and despite his
    best efforts he had yet to “find gainful employment since his time with Defendant” ended in his
    termination, plaintiff’s complaint sought to recover damages under the Act. See 740 ILCS 174/30
    (West 2020) (“If an employer takes any action against an employee in violation of Section 15 or
    20, the employee may bring a civil action against the employer for all relief necessary to make the
    employee whole.”).
    ¶ 11   Defendant filed an answer denying the material allegations of the complaint, as well as
    three affirmative defenses. Those affirmative defenses included assertions that: (1) plaintiff’s