In re The Commitment of Pieroni , 2024 IL App (1st) 230028-U ( 2024 )
[…] 1
    Respondent’s reliance on In re Commitment of McCormack, 
    2021 IL App (1st) 181930-U
    , is
    unpersuasive, since both experts in that case agreed that McCormack was “at a low statistical risk to
    reoffend” (id. ¶ 28), whereas in this case, both experts agreed that respondent’s Static 99-R score places
    him in the “above-average risk category.”
    -16-
    No. 1-23-0028
    ¶ 54          Respondent further argues that the trial court improperly based its ruling solely on his
    failure to participate in sex offender treatment, rather than the standard set forth in section 60(d)
    of the SVP Act. 725 ILCS 207/60(d) (West 2020) (conditional release petition “shall” be granted
    unless State proves “that the person has not made sufficient progress in treatment to the point
    where he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on
    conditional release”). However, the court explicitly acknowledged and considered that “[t]he
    plain language of the statute does not specify sex offender treatment.” The court found Weitl’s
    testimony to be credible and clarified on denial of rehearing that it took respondent’s completion