In re The Commitment of Pieroni , 2024 IL App (1st) 230028-U ( 2024 )
[…] under the SVP Act, and the evidence was sufficient to prove that respondent has not made
    sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released.
    ¶ 55                        Failure to Engage Respondent in the Assessment Process
    ¶ 56          Respondent argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to strike Weitl’s
    testimony because she failed to take reasonable steps to engage him in the assessment process.
    We review the trial court’s ruling for an abuse of discretion. In re Tittlebach, 
    324 Ill. App. 3d 6
    ,
    10 (2001).
    ¶ 57          Section 55(b) of the SVP Act (725 ILCS 207/55(b) (West 2020)) requires examinations
    to be conducted “in conformance with the standards developed under the Sex Offender
    Management Board Act,” which are codified at Title 20, Part 1905 of the Illinois Administrative
    Code. In relevant part, section 1905.40 states that assessments “are most reliable and beneficial
    when evaluators *** strive to engage clients in the assessment process.” 20 Ill. Adm. Code
    1905.40(b) (eff.