In re Marriage of Moriarty , 2024 IL App (1st) 230270 ( 2024 )
[…] a parent’s petition.
    ¶ 21   The third sentence allows an application to be filed “before or after the child has attained
    majority.”
    ¶ 22   The concluding sentence of 513.5(a) indicates that “the disability *** must have arisen
    while the child was eligible for support under either Section 505 or 513 of this Act.” 750 ILCS
    5/513.5(a) (West 2018). The first of those two sections—section 505—is Illinois’s general child
    support statute and authorizes support for “any child under age 18 and any child age 19 or younger
    who is still attending high school” (id. § 505(a)), and the other section—section 513—is specific
    to children’s educational expenses “incurred no later than the student’s 23rd birthday, except for
    good cause shown, but in no event later than the child’s 25th birthday” (id. § 513(a)). We read the
    - 12 -
    1-23-0270
    fourth sentence to narrow awards to instances when a child’s disability manifested while they were
    eligible either for general child support pursuant to section 505 or reimbursement of educational