People v. Searles , 2024 IL App (1st) 210043-U ( 2024 )
[…] record. As a result, almost the entire case that defendant made for mitigation at sentencing is simply
    not before us. One advantage of a remand for second-stage proceedings is the appointment of an
    attorney in the trial court who can, hopefully, provide a more complete record before the next step
    1
    While ASAs may be routinely present in criminal courtrooms, the denial here occurred
    in a Zoom proceeding during the pandemic, hence, “routine” is not an explanation for the ASA’s
    presence.
    2
    Section 3-9005 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(7) (West 2020)) permits
    an ASA to “give the State’s Attorney’s opinion *** to any county officer *** upon any question
    ** relating to any criminal or other matter, in which the people or the county may be concerned.”
    However, the question of whether to grant or deny leave to file a petition is not a matter in which
    “the people,” ie. the State, should be concerned.
    - 19 -
    No. 1-21-0043
    in the process. 3
    ¶ 52                                    II. Cause and Prejudice