People v. Wilbourn , 2024 IL App (1st) 221608-U ( 2024 )
[…] 3
    Defendant does not challenge the admission of the other-crimes testimony by N.D.
    -8-
    No. 1-22-1608
    assault as charged here, other-crimes evidence is admissible to prove propensity, if otherwise
    admissible under the rules of evidence. 
    Id. at 175-76
    ; see also 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2022).
    A trial court may exclude otherwise admissible evidence when the evidence is more prejudicial
    than probative. People v. Nash, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 113366
    , ¶ 15.
    ¶ 32   Section 115-7.3 of the Criminal Code of Procedure of 1963 (Code) specifies that when
    weighing the probative value of the other-crimes evidence against the prejudicial effect, the
    following factors may be considered:
    “(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
    (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
    (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2022).
    ¶ 33   A trial court’s decision to admit other-crimes evidence is reviewed for abuse of discretion.
    People v. Smart, 
    2023 IL App (1st) 220427
    , ¶ 17. We review the trial court’s decision, not its