People v. Elassar , 2024 IL App (1st) 221862-U ( 2024 )
[…] from the record in favor of the prosecution” (People v. Givens, 
    237 Ill. 2d 311
    , 334 (2010)), and
    will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is “so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory
    that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt” (People v. Bradford, 
    2016 IL 118674
    , ¶ 12).
    ¶ 19    To sustain Mr. Elassar’s conviction for reckless driving as charged, the State had to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that he drove his vehicle with a “willful or wanton disregard for the
    safety of persons or property.” 625 ILCS 5/11-503(a)(1) (West 2020). Section 4-6 of the Criminal
    Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2020)) provides that “[a] person is reckless or acts recklessly
    when that person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances
    exist or that a result will follow,” and “that disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard
    of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the situation.” Id.; see People v. Sienkiewicz,
    
    208 Ill. 2d 1
    , 11 (2003) (noting the mental state for reckless driving and for an offense based on
    recklessness under the Criminal Code are “equivalent”).