Burrink Commercial Services v. New Life Covenant Church , 2024 IL App (1st) 220778-U ( 2024 )
[…] claims (770 ILCS 60/0.01, et seq. (West 2018)) and that is the statute that governs our analysis.
    Welsch’s resort to an irrelevant statute regarding mortgagors and mortgagees is not convincing.
    Similarly, Welsch’s resort to an irrelevant section of the Act regarding “ “unknown necessary
    parties’ ” is not persuasive when Welsch knew of Continental Construction’s existence and had no
    legitimate reason to omit that known entity from these proceedings.
    - 32 -
    1-22-0778, cons. with 1-22-0780 and 1-22-0789
    ¶ 57   Section 9 of the Act states, “[i]f payment shall not be made to the contractor having a lien
    by virtue of this act of any amount due when the same becomes due, then such contractor may
    bring suit to enforce his lien in the circuit court in the county where the improvement is located.”
    760 ILCS 60/9 (West 2018). Also, [s]uch suit shall be commenced or counterclaim filed within
    two years after the completion of the contract.” 770 ILCS 60/9 (West 2018). A lien claimant must