People v. Arroyo , 2024 IL App (1st) 221030-U ( 2024 )
[…] on the affirmative defense of compulsion. The court determined that compulsion was unavailable
    in murder cases under the present statute. In construing a statute, courts must ascertain and give
    effect to legislative intent. People v. Ramirez, 
    214 Ill.2d 176
    , 179 (2005). The best indicator of that
    intent is the statute’s language, given its plain and ordinary meaning. 
    Id.
     The construction of a
    statute is a question of law that we review de novo. 
    Id.
    ¶ 51   Section 7-11(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides:
    “A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by reason
    of conduct that he or she performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the
    imminent infliction of death or great bodily harm, if he or she reasonably believes death or
    great bodily harm will be inflicted upon him or her, or upon his or her spouse or child, if
    he or she does not perform that conduct.” 720 ILCS 5/7-11(a) (West 2020).
    Illinois abolished the death penalty for all offenses in 2011, and, as a result, first-degree murder is
    no longer punishable by death. See 725 ILCS 5/119-1 (West 2020). Defendant thus argues that at