Machnicki v. Nowobilski , 2024 IL App (3d) 230306-U ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 43          In the alternative, the Nowobilskis urge this court to affirm the trial court’s order as a
    permanent order granting injunctive relief. In insisting that the court’s order forcing the sale of
    Northstar was appropriate, the Nowobilskis maintain the trial court “exercised its broad
    discretion in fashioning appropriate injunctive relief under the Illinois Business Corporations
    [sic] Act,” emphasizing the court’s discretion to address shareholder deadlock and force the sale
    of the corporation under sections 12.56(b) and 12.60(d) of the Act. See 805 ILCS 5/12.56(b)(11)
    (West 2020) (relief the court may order includes “the purchase by the corporation or one or more
    other shareholders of all, but not less than all, of the shares of the petitioning shareholder for
    their fair value and on the terms determined under subsection (e)”); 
    id.
     § 12.60(d) (the court
    “may issue injunctions, appoint an interim receiver ***, and take such other action as is
    necessary or desirable to preserve the corporate assets and carry on the business of the
    corporation until a full hearing can be had”).