Machnicki v. Nowobilski , 2024 IL App (3d) 230306-U ( 2024 )
[…] and seeking to force the sale of the company. In turn, the trial court’s order granting the
    injunction compelled Richard to sell his all of his shares of Northstar to John and allowed John
    to sell the company to an unidentified third-party or, in the alternative, purchase the shares
    17
    himself for $17.5 million. The court erred in reaching this decision without a full hearing to
    determine the fair value of the company’s closely held shares pursuant to the Business
    Corporation Act. See 805 ILCS 5/12.56(e) (West 2020) (“If the court orders a share purchase, it
    shall: (i) Determine the fair value of the shares, with or without the assistance of appraisers,
    taking into account any impact on the value of the shares resulting from the actions giving rise to
    a petition under this Section[.]”).
    ¶ 47          We have found no Illinois case where the court forced the sale of a close corporation in a
    preliminary injunction proceeding. Even the cases defendants cite (and one that the trial court