People v. Cramer , 2024 IL App (4th) 230294-U ( 2024 )
[…] sentencing hearing.’ ” Synowiecki, 
    2023 IL App (4th) 220834
    , ¶ 70 (quoting Hillier, 
    237 Ill. 2d at 545
    , 931 N.E.2d at 1187). The defendant has the burden of persuasion under both prongs of
    the plain-error doctrine, and the procedural default will be honored if that burden is not met.
    Synowiecki, 
    2023 IL App (4th) 220834
    , ¶ 70.
    ¶ 45           “In addressing defendant’s plain-error contention, it is appropriate to first
    determine whether error occurred at all.” Synowiecki, 
    2023 IL App (4th) 220834
    , ¶ 71. Section
    5-5-6 provides “the [trial] court shall order restitution” in all convictions for offenses in violation
    of the criminal code “in which the person received any injury to his or her person or damage to
    his or her real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the defendant.” 730 ILCS
    5/5-5-6 (West 2020). According to section 5-5-6, when restitution is ordered, the court shall
    - 19 -
    determine the restitution owed at the sentencing hearing. In doing so, the Code requires as
    follows:
    “[T]he court shall determine whether the property may be restored in kind to the
    possession of the owner or the person entitled to possession thereof; or whether
    the defendant is possessed of sufficient skill to repair and restore property
    damaged; or whether the defendant should be required to make restitution in cash,
    for out-of-pocket expenses, damages, losses, or injuries found to have been
    proximately caused by the conduct of the defendant or another for whom the
    defendant is legally accountable.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(a) (West 2020).
    Moreover, in fixing the amount of restitution to be paid in cash, the court shall
    “allow credit for property returned in kind, for property damages ordered to be
    repaired by the defendant, and for property ordered to be restored by the
    defendant; and after granting the credit, the court shall assess the actual
    out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim
    named in the charge.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2020).
    Further, under section 5-5-6(e), “[t]he court may require the defendant to apply the balance of
    the cash bond, after payment of court costs, and any fine that may be imposed to the payment of
    restitution.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(e) (West 2020).
    ¶ 46           “According to the statute’s plain language, ‘the trial court must evaluate the actual
    costs incurred by the victim and cannot rely on conjecture or speculation as to the amount to be
    awarded.’ ” Synowiecki, 
    2023 IL App (4th) 220834