People v. Cramer , 2024 IL App (4th) 230294-U ( 2024 )
[…] the restitution award. Defendant recognizes he forfeited the issue by not including it in his
    motion challenging his sentence, but he argues plain error applies.
    - 18 -
    ¶ 43           “It is well settled that, to preserve a claim of sentencing error, both a
    contemporaneous objection and a written postsentencing motion raising the issue are required.”
    People v. Synowiecki, 
    2023 IL App (4th) 220834
    , ¶ 69; see People v. Hillier, 
    237 Ill. 2d 539
    ,
    544-45, 
    931 N.E.2d 1184
    , 1187 (2010); see also 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2020) (“A
    defendant’s challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing
    shall be made by a written motion filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days following the
    imposition of sentence.”). However, we may review the claimed error if defendant established
    plain error. Synowiecki, 
    2023 IL App (4th) 220834
    , ¶ 70.
    ¶ 44           “The plain-error doctrine is a narrow and limited exception.” Synowiecki, 
    2023 IL App (4th) 220834