People v. Basurto , 2024 IL App (2d) 230512 ( 2024 )
[…] posture and thus erred in denying his motion for release. Despite his motion for release and hearing
    thereon under the Criminal Code, the State argues that defendant was not denied pretrial release
    as defined by the Criminal Code and that this court therefore lacks jurisdiction to consider the
    order. We agree with defendant.
    ¶ 14   Section 5-6-4 of the Unified Code provides that, when a petition is filed alleging a violation
    of a condition of probation, the trial court “shall conduct a hearing of the alleged violation.” 730
    ILCS 5/5-6-4(b) (West 2022). The statute further provides that:
    “The court shall admit the offender to pretrial release pending the hearing unless the alleged
    offense is itself a criminal offense in which case the offender shall be admitted to pretrial
    release on such terms as are provided in the [Criminal Code], as amended.” 
    Id.
    Thus, according to the plain language of the statute, defendant was entitled to pretrial release as
    provided in article 110 of the Criminal Code. 725 ILCS 5/art. 110 (West 2022); see Pub. Act 101-
    652, § 10-280 (eff.