People v. Basurto , 2024 IL App (2d) 230512 ( 2024 )
[…] 725 ILCS 5/110-1.5 (West 2022)), presume all persons are eligible for pretrial release (see 
    id.
    § 110-2), allow detention only for those charged with detainable offenses (see id. § 110-6.1(a)),
    place the burden on the State to prove detention is necessary (see id. § 110-6.1), and require the
    court to make individualized decisions under the Criminal Code (see id. § 110-6.1(f)(7)) and
    written findings summarizing its reasons for denying release based on the specific articulable facts
    of the case (see id. § 110-6.1(h)). Given those expressions of legislative intent, we are hard pressed
    to conclude that the legislature did not intend the plain meaning of its language in section 5-6-4(b):
    “The court shall admit the offender to pretrial release pending the hearing unless the alleged
    -7-
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 230512
    violation is itself a criminal offense in which case the offender shall be admitted to pretrial release
    on such terms as are provided” in the Criminal Code. 730 ILCS 5/5-6-4(b) (West 2022).
    ¶ 21    Our reading of the Criminal Code as a whole, coupled with the contemporaneous
    amendment to the Unified Code provision at issue here, make it clear that what the trial court saw