People v. Basurto , 2024 IL App (2d) 230512 ( 2024 )
[…] was not the pretrial release contemplated by the Criminal Code. We disagree. The language in the
    Unified Code was amended at the same time as the Criminal Code presumably in order to make
    the two statutes consistent. See Pub. Act 101-652, § 10-280 (eff. Jan. 1, 2023) (amending 730
    ILCS 5/5-6-4(b)). Moreover, the Unified Code specifically provides that a defendant charged with
    a violation of probation is entitled to pretrial release as provided in the Criminal Code. See 730
    ILCS 5/5-6-4(b) (West 2022).
    ¶ 17    The State points to the last sentence of section 5-6-4(b) as grounds for denying defendant
    pretrial release based on the petition to revoke. It reads:
    “In any case where an offender remains incarcerated only as a result of his alleged violation
    of the court’s earlier order of probation, *** such hearing shall be held within 14 days of
    the onset of said incarceration, unless the alleged violation is the commission of another
    offense by the offender during the period of probation, *** in which case such hearing
    shall be held within the time limits described in Section 103-5 of the [Criminal Code], as
    amended.” Id.
    ¶ 18    The State argues that this provision of the statute can be read separately from the directive
    that a defendant be admitted to pretrial release as contemplated in the Criminal Code such that “a