In re Former Marriage of Skalla , 2024 IL App (1st) 220394-U ( 2024 )
[…] “greatly fluctuating and uncertain” and that it had “thus far not met [Elizabeth’s] reasonable
    economic needs.”
    ¶ 25   “[A]n award of contribution is appropriate when the petitioning party is unable to pay his
    or her attorney fees and the other party has an ability to do so.” In re Marriage of Heroy, 
    2017 IL 120205
    , ¶ 5. The court should “apply a list of factors to determine whether one party should be
    required to contribute to the attorney fees of the other, including the criteria used to divide marital
    property and award maintenance.” 
    Id.
     Section 508 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of
    Marriage Act (Act) states that “[t]he court *** after due notice and hearing, and after considering
    the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own
    or the other party's costs and attorney’s fees.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2022). It explains that
    “contribution to attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance
    with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 26   Subsection 503(j) of the Act states that “[a]ny award of contribution to one party from the
    other party shall be based on the criteria for division of marital property under this Section 503