2024 IL App (2d) 240279aggravated battery (id. § 12-3.05(a)(5)),
[…] The State did not check the preprinted box related to trial court error in finding that the State failed to prove that no conditions could mitigate the defendant’s threat to any person, persons, or the community, or any other boxes related to conditions of pretrial release. Thereafter, both parties filed memoranda pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 604(h) (eff. Apr. 15, 2024). ¶ 13 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 14 In Illinois, all persons charged with an offense are eligible for pretrial release. 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a), 110-6.1 (West 2022). Under the Code, as amended, a defendant’s pretrial release may only be denied in certain statutorily limited situations.
Id.§§ 110-2(a), 110-6.1(e). The Code creates a presumption that “a defendant is entitled to release on personal recognizance on the condition that the defendant attend all required court proceedings and the defendant does not commit any criminal offense, and complies with all terms of pretrial release.” Id. § 110-2(a). ¶ 15 As relevant here, upon filing a verified petition requesting denial of pretrial release, the State has the burden to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that (1) the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed a qualifying offense (id. §