Shepard v. Hackmann , 2024 IL App (5th) 230618-U ( 2024 )
[…] , 548 (2007)). “A factual finding is against
    the manifest weight of the evidence when the opposite conclusion is clearly evident or the finding
    is arbitrary, unreasonable, or not based in evidence.” Samour, 
    224 Ill. 2d at 544
    . The trial court’s
    findings and judgment will not be disturbed “if there is any evidence in the record to support such
    findings.” Brown v. Zimmerman, 
    18 Ill. 2d 94
    , 102 (1959).
    ¶ 56   Count I of the plaintiff’s amended complaint sought a declaration that Tamarack Road “is
    a public road as defined under 605 ILCS 5/2-202 in that it has been ‘used by the public as a
    highway for 15 years.’ ” Section 2-202 of the Illinois Highway Code provides as follows:
    “Highway—any public way for vehicular traffic which has been laid out in pursuance of
    any law of this State, or of the Territory of Illinois, or which has been established by
    dedication, or used by the public as a highway for 15 years, or which has been or may be
    laid out and connect a subdivision or platted land with a public highway and which has
    been dedicated for the use of the owners of the land included in the subdivision or platted
    land where there has been an acceptance and use under such dedication by such owners,
    and which has not been vacated in the pursuance of law. The term ‘highway’ includes rights
    of way, bridges, drainage structures, signs, guard rails, protective structures, shared-use
    21
    paths for nonvehicular public travel, sidewalks, bike paths, and all other structures and
    appurtenances necessary or convenient for vehicular traffic. A highway in a rural area may
    be called a ‘road’, while a highway in a municipal area may be called a ‘street’.” 605 ILCS
    5/2-202 (West 2022).
    ¶ 57   In the plaintiff-appellant’s opening brief on this issue, the plaintiff points to the testimony
    provided by Patrick O’Donnell and the plaintiff and urges us to find that the trial court did not give
    proper weight to this evidence.