We review the circuit court’s decision to remove Lewis Fuller under the manifest weight of the evidence standard. See In re Estate of Kirk,
242 Ill. App. 3d 68, 74 (1994) (“The trial court’s decision to remove an executor will not be disturbed on review unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence.”) The circuit court’s ruling is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if it is “unreasonable, arbitrary and not based on evidence, or when the opposite conclusion is clearly evident from the record.” In re Estate of Savio,
388 Ill. App. 3d 242, 247 (2009). ¶ 32 Section 23-2(a) of the Probate Act of 1975 (“Act”), which addresses removal of an administrator of an estate, states that a representative can be removed for a number of reasons, including if the representative “wastes or mismanages the estate,” “becomes incapable of or unsuitable for the discharge of the representative’s duties,” or if “there is other good cause.” 755 ILCS 5/23-2(a)(4), (9), (10) (West 2020). “If on the hearing the court finds that [the representative] should be removed for any cause listed in Section 23-2, the court may remove him and revoke his letters.” 755 ILCS 5/23-3(c) (West 2020). 8 No. 1-22-1808 ¶ 33 Here, the court appointed Lewis Fuller as administrator of Johnson’s estate on February 10, 2022. After Lewis Fuller’s counsel moved to withdraw, the court issued an order on April 11, 2022, which stated that Lewis Fuller “must retain an