However, section 5/9 of the Act states that “legatees” are “entitled to preference” over “grandchildren” in “obtaining the issuance of letters of administration and of administration with the will annexed,” and Bolden Bowers is Johnson’s legatee, whereas Lewis Fuller is a grandchild. 755 ILCS 5/9-3(b), (d) (West 2020). Thus, under the statute, Bolden Bowers was “entitled to preference” over Lewis Fuller in obtaining the issuance of letters of administration, which further supports the circuit court’s decision to appoint Bolden Bowers as administrator. Section 5/9-1 of the Act states that any person “who has attained the age of 18 years, is a resident of the United States, is not of unsound mind, is not an adjudged person 10 No. 1-22-1808 with a disability as defined in this Act and has not been convicted of a felony, is qualified to act as administrator.” 755 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2020). Lewis Fuller does not argue – nor is there anything in the record – to indicate that Bolden Bowers was not qualified to act as an administrator under the statute.