People v. Keenan , 2024 IL App (4th) 230422-U ( 2024 )
[…] at any time after the criminal charge is filed and before (1) the defendant completes his sentence
    or (2) the criminal case is resolved other than by conviction. 725 ILCS 5/112A-5.5(a) (West 2022).
    “The petition shall be in writing and verified or accompanied by affidavit and shall allege that ***
    respondent has engaged in non-consensual sexual conduct or non-consensual sexual penetration,
    including a single incident of non-consensual sexual conduct or non-consensual sexual penetration
    with petitioner.” 
    Id.
     § 112A-5(a). “The petition shall indicate whether an ex parte protective order,
    a [final] protective order, or both are requested.” Id. § 112A-5(a-5).
    ¶ 54            The petitioner may file the petition herself, or the State may file the petition on her
    behalf if (1) she is a minor, (2) she is an adult but cannot file the petition “because of age, disability,