People v. Keenan , 2024 IL App (4th) 230422-U ( 2024 )
[…] - 22 -
    ¶ 55           A petition for an ex parte protective order may be considered and granted without
    notice to the respondent, but the order remains in effect only “until the court considers the request
    for a final protective order after notice has been served on the respondent or a default final
    protective order is entered, whichever occurs first.” Id. § 112A-17.5(i). A “request for a final
    protective order can be considered at any court proceeding in the *** criminal case after service
    of the petition.” Id. § 112A-5.5(f). However, “the court shall afford the petitioner and respondent
    an opportunity to be heard on the remedies requested in the petition” for a final protective order.
    Id. § 112A-11.5(d). “If the petitioner has not been provided notice of the court proceeding at least
    10 days in advance of the proceeding, the court shall schedule a hearing on the petition and provide
    notice to the petitioner.” Id. § 112A-5.5(f). Whether an ex parte or a final protective order is
    sought, “an information, complaint, [or] indictment *** charging *** a sexual offense” constitutes
    prima facie evidence sufficient to warrant issuance of the order. Id. § 112A-11.5(a)(1). The