People v. Keenan , 2024 IL App (4th) 230422-U ( 2024 )
[…] with petitioner.” 
    Id.
     § 112A-5(a). “The petition shall indicate whether an ex parte protective order,
    a [final] protective order, or both are requested.” Id. § 112A-5(a-5).
    ¶ 54            The petitioner may file the petition herself, or the State may file the petition on her
    behalf if (1) she is a minor, (2) she is an adult but cannot file the petition “because of age, disability,
    health, or inaccessibility,” or (3) “[she] requests the State’s Attorney to file the petition on [her]
    behalf.” Id. § 112A-4.5(b)(2), (d). The State may decline such a request if “the State’s Attorney
    has a good faith basis to delay filing the petition,” although the State cannot prevent the petitioner
    from then filing the petition in conjunction with the criminal prosecution herself. Id.
    § 112A-4.5(d). The petitioner “may retain an attorney to represent [her] on [her] request for a
    protective order,” but “[t]he attorney’s representation is limited to matters related to the petition
    and relief authorized under this Article [112A].” Id. § 112A-4.5(d-5). Therefore, while article
    112A of the Code differs from the Act because it contemplates a limited role for the State in a
    conjoined action, the core feature of the Act is retained: the decision whether to seek a civil no