People v. Keenan , 2024 IL App (4th) 230422-U ( 2024 )
[…] criminal remedies available to [the] petitioner”). Of particular significance to this case, violation
    of a civil no contact order is an independent criminal offense. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.8 (West 2022).
    Therefore, a defendant subject to a civil no contact order as well as a no contact condition of
    pretrial release faces more severe consequences for the same improper conduct than a defendant
    subject to a no contact condition alone.
    ¶ 58           Despite these many connections with the criminal prosecution, section 112A-6.1(a)
    of the Code still treats the conjoined action as a civil proceeding:
    “Any proceeding to obtain, modify, re-open, or appeal a protective order
    and service of pleadings and notices shall be governed by the rules of civil
    procedure of this State. The Code of Civil Procedure and Supreme Court and local
    - 24 -
    court rules applicable to civil proceedings shall apply, except as otherwise provided
    by law.” 725 ILCS 5/112A-6.1(a) (West 2022).
    The legislature’s effort to combine a civil no contact order proceeding with a criminal prosecution,
    while laudable as an effort to provide comprehensive protection to victims, presents a multitude