People v. Keenan , 2024 IL App (4th) 230422-U ( 2024 )
[…] enforceability is not affected by “[a]ny finding or order entered in [the] conjoined criminal
    proceeding” (id. § 112A-23(e)(2)). However, the duration of a final protective order entered during
    pretrial release is affected by specified events in the criminal case. See id. § 112A-20. If the
    criminal prosecution is resolved other than by conviction, the final protective order will be vacated
    unless, “at the request of the petitioner, petitioner’s counsel, or the State’s Attorney on behalf of
    the petitioner, it [is] treated as an independent action” (id. § 112A-22.3(a)), in which case “the
    order’s duration may be for a fixed period of time not to exceed 2 years” (id. § 112A-20(b)(1)). If
    - 23 -
    the defendant is convicted, then the final protective order remains in effect “until 2 years after the
    expiration of any supervision, conditional discharge, probation, periodic imprisonment, parole,
    aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release.” Id. § 112A-20(b)(3). If the defendant’s
    conviction is for certain specified sex offenses, the final protective order may be made permanent
    at the victim’s request. Id. § 112A-20(b)(6). A final protective order may be modified after 30 days