People v. Keenan , 2024 IL App (4th) 230422-U ( 2024 )
[…] Impact Statement at sentencing, which the court shall consider in favor of
    withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment prior to imposing
    any sentence and may include testimony from family and community
    members, written statements, video, and documentation. Unless the court
    finds that the parent poses a significant risk to the community that
    outweighs the risk of harm from the parent’s removal from the family, the
    court shall impose a sentence in accordance with subsection (b) that allows
    the parent to continue to care for the child or children.” 730 ILCS
    5/5-5-3.1(a)(18) (West 2022).
    Subsection (b) applies to all mitigating factors listed in subsection (a), including the best interest
    factor, and provides:
    “If the court, having due regard for the character of the offender, the nature
    and circumstances of the offense and the public interest finds that a sentence of
    imprisonment is the most appropriate disposition of the offender, or where other
    provisions of this Code mandate the imprisonment of the offender, the grounds
    listed in paragraph (a) of this subsection [sic] shall be considered as factors in
    mitigation of the term imposed.” Id. § 5-5-3.1(b).
    - 16 -
    ¶ 39           The best interest factor is therefore unique among mitigating factors because (1) the
    defendant has the right to invoke it by presenting a family impact statement and (2) the trial court
    must make an additional finding “that the [defendant] poses a significant risk to the community
    that outweighs the risk of harm from the [defendant’s] removal from the family” to depart from
    the statutory preference for “a sentence *** that allows the [defendant] to continue to care for the
    child or children.” Id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(18). We note, however, that the statute does not purport to