People v. Keenan , 2024 IL App (4th) 230422-U ( 2024 )
[…] these circumstances. See People v. Dabbs, 
    239 Ill. 2d 277
    , 293 n.2 (2010) (recognizing that
    “domestic violence may also be perpetrated by a woman against a man or by a man or a woman
    against a member of the same sex”).
    - 19 -
    ¶ 48              When the defendant is arrested and charged with sexual assault, the trial court may
    impose a condition of pretrial release requiring him to “[r]efrain from approaching or
    communicating with particular persons,” such as the alleged victim. 725 ILCS 5/110-10(b)(3)
    (West 2022). When, as in this case, “the victim is a family or household member ***, conditions
    shall be imposed at the time of the defendant’s release that restrict the defendant’s access to the
    victim,” including a 72-hour no contact condition unless the court orders otherwise. (Emphasis
    added.) 
    Id.
     § 110-10(d). Any condition of pretrial release necessarily dissolves if the prosecution