People v. Keenan , 2024 IL App (4th) 230422-U ( 2024 )
[…] “only when changes in the applicable law or facts since that final order was entered warrant a
    modification of its terms.” Id. § 112A-24(c).
    ¶ 57           Critically, a civil no contact order applies in addition to the other measures available
    to the court for the protection of the victim in a criminal prosecution, so a defendant may be subject
    to a civil no contact order even if he is also prohibited from contacting the victim as a condition of
    pretrial release, probation, imprisonment, or mandatory supervised release. See id. § 112A-14.5(a)
    (providing that the remedies in a civil no contact order “shall be in addition to other civil or
    criminal remedies available to [the] petitioner”). Of particular significance to this case, violation
    of a civil no contact order is an independent criminal offense. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.8 (West 2022).
    Therefore, a defendant subject to a civil no contact order as well as a no contact condition of