People v. Cooper , 2024 IL App (4th) 240589-U ( 2024 )
[…] the 48-hour deadline, such that the statute was not violated. Williams, 
    2024 IL App (1st) 232219
    -
    U, ¶ 30; Garduno, 
    2024 IL App (1st) 240405-U
    , ¶ 13.
    ¶ 15           Similarly, Green concerned whether section 110-6(a) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-
    6(a) (West 2022)) was violated where the defendant’s detention hearing was not held within 72
    hours of the State filing a petition to revoke pretrial release. Green, 
    2024 IL App (1st) 240211
    ,
    ¶ 10. Section 110-6(a) provides, in part, that upon the State’s petition to revoke a defendant’s
    pretrial release, “[t]he defendant shall be transferred to the court before which the previous matter
    -5-
    is pending without unnecessary delay, and the revocation hearing shall occur within 72 hours of
    the filing of the State’s petition.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022). The court rejected “a strict
    mandatory construction of the 72-hour requirement,” finding that a “one-day delay does not thwart
    the legislative intent to hold a prompt hearing before the judge most familiar with the matter.”
    Green,