People v. Crowder ( 2024 )
[…] the trial court facts not appearing in the record that, if known at the time the court entered judgment,
    would have prevented the judgment’s entry.” People v. Bramlett, 
    347 Ill. App. 3d 468
    , 473 (2004).
    To obtain relief under section 2-1401, a defendant’s petition must include
    “ ‘specific factual allegations showing (1) the existence of a meritorious claim or
    -8-
    defense in the original action; (2) due diligence in presenting the claim or defense
    to the court in the original action; and (3) due diligence in filing the section 2-1401
    petition.’ ” People v. Poole, 
    2022 IL App (4th) 210347
    , ¶ 77 (quoting People v.
    Davis, 
    2012 IL App (4th) 110305
    , ¶ 14).
    A section 2-1401 petition “must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or
    judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2022)). However, “[t]ime during which the person
    seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed
    shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years.” 
    Id.
     This court reviews the circuit court’s