People v. Crowder ( 2024 )
[…] People v. Bramlett, 
    347 Ill. App. 3d 468
    , 473 (2004).
    To obtain relief under section 2-1401, a defendant’s petition must include
    “ ‘specific factual allegations showing (1) the existence of a meritorious claim or
    -8-
    defense in the original action; (2) due diligence in presenting the claim or defense
    to the court in the original action; and (3) due diligence in filing the section 2-1401
    petition.’ ” People v. Poole, 
    2022 IL App (4th) 210347
    , ¶ 77 (quoting People v.
    Davis, 
    2012 IL App (4th) 110305
    , ¶ 14).
    A section 2-1401 petition “must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or
    judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2022)). However, “[t]ime during which the person
    seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed
    shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years.” 
    Id.
     This court reviews the circuit court’s
    dismissal of a section 2-1401 petition de novo. People v. Bradley, 
    2017 IL App (4th) 150527
    , ¶ 13.
    “[D]e novo review means that ‘[w]e perform the same analysis that a trial court would, and we