People v. Turner , 2024 IL App (1st) 211648 ( 2024 )
[…] The State presented certified
    copies of defendant’s criminal convictions for aggravated discharge of a firearm and
    manufacture/delivery of 1 to 15 grams of cocaine as predicate offenses for the armed habitual
    criminal offense. Defendant acknowledged his criminal history at trial, and he does not dispute the
    evidence supporting his armed habitual criminal conviction on appeal. We find that the jury could
    have found the essential elements of this offense beyond a reasonable doubt.
    ¶ 76    Defendant was also convicted of reckless discharge of a firearm. Pursuant to section 24-
    1.5(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.5(a) (West 2020)), a person commits the
    offense of reckless discharge of a firearm “by discharging a firearm in a reckless manner which
    endangers the bodily safety of an individual.” To prove defendant committed the offense, the State
    must show that he (1) recklessly discharged a firearm and (2) endangered the bodily safety of an
    individual. People v. Collins, 
    214 Ill. 2d 206
    , 212 (2005).
    - 25 -
    No. 1-21-1648