People v. Gordan ( 2024 )
[…] In a notice in lieu of that memo, he
    purports to re-assert the claims in his notice of appeal and attacks the preprinted forms the State
    -3-
    No. 1-24-0808B
    and trial court used. We reject his contentions. As we explain, the proceedings in the trial court fit
    the Code, even if imperfect.
    ¶ 14                   Petition to Revoke Pretrial Release under Section 110-6(a)
    ¶ 15   The State may detain an accused by charging an offense eligible for detention and carrying
    its burden to prove three elements under the Code. Id. § 110-6.1(e). But if the State fails to carry
    this burden, the trial court may still revoke pretrial release at a later hearing on a verified petition
    to revoke. Id. § 110-6(a).
    ¶ 16   In pertinent part, revocation proceedings may begin after “the defendant is charged with a
    felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant’s pretrial
    release[.]” Id. § 110-6(a). While Gordan was on pretrial release, the State charged him with the
    felony of escape (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-4.1(a) (West 2022)) and petitioned to revoke his pretrial
    release. Consistent with the Code, the trial court held a hearing on the State’s petition.