People v. Martinez-Moreno , 2024 IL App (1st) 230522-U ( 2024 )
[…] of the trial would have been different if counsel had requested, and the jury had been given, IPI
    Criminal No. 11.66 as well.
    - 16 -
    No. 1-23-0522
    ¶ 63   Defendant also contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it admitted into
    evidence proof of other crimes. He argues I.B.’s other-crimes testimony became the focus of the
    trial and thus rendered the other-crimes evidence more prejudicial than probative.
    ¶ 64   Where, as here, a defendant is charged with predatory criminal sexual assault of a child,
    section 115-7.3 of the Code authorizes the admission of evidence that defendant committed other
    sex offenses that “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725
    ILCS 5/115-7.3(a), (b) (West 2010). In considering whether to admit such evidence, the court shall
    “weigh[] the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant,” and may
    consider all “relevant facts and circumstances” including but not limited to “the proximity in time
    to the charged or predicate offense; [and] the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate
    offense.” 
    Id.
     § 115-7.3(c).