People v. Martinez-Moreno , 2024 IL App (1st) 230522-U ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 51   On appeal, defendant first contends that the trial court denied him a fair trial when, in
    violation of section 115-10 of the Code, it failed to instruct the jury how to evaluate the weight
    and credibility of statements by persons under 13 years old pursuant to IPI Criminal No. 11.66.
    ¶ 52   Section 115-10 of the Code authorizes the admission, in a prosecution for sexual acts
    against victims under 13 years old such as predatory criminal sexual assault as here, of hearsay
    statements by the victim complaining of or describing such acts. 725 ILCS 5/115-10(a), (b) (West
    2010). Section 115-10 further provides that,
    “[i]f a statement is admitted pursuant to this Section, the court shall instruct the jury that it
    is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be given the statement and that, in
    making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child, *** the nature
    of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other
    relevant factor.” Id. § 115-10(c).
    IPI Criminal No. 11.66 sets forth that instruction, and failure to give IPI Criminal No. 11.66 when
    a statement was admitted under section 115-10 is erroneous. People v. Sargent, 
    239 Ill. 2d 166
    ,
    188-90 (2010).