People v. Copeland , 2024 IL App (4th) 240612-U ( 2024 )
[…] effectuate the legislature’s intent. Jones, 
    2023 IL App (4th) 230837
    , ¶ 13. In
    construing a statute, ‘we “may consider the reason and necessity for the law, the
    evils it was intended to remedy, and its ultimate aims.” ’ Jones, 
    2023 IL App (4th) 230837
    , ¶ 13 (quoting People v. Taylor, 
    2023 IL 128316
    , ¶ 45). Although the
    most reliable indication of legislative intent is the plain and ordinary meaning of
    the statute’s language, we view the statute in its entirety. Jones, 
    2023 IL App (4th) 230837
    , ¶ 13.”
    ¶ 14           Section 110-6.1(e)(1) of the Code provides that “[a]ll defendants shall be
    presumed eligible for pretrial release, and the State shall bear the burden of proving by clear and
    -4-
    convincing evidence that: *** the proof is evidence or the presumption great that the defendant
    has committed an offense listed in subsection (a).” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(1) (West 2022).
    ¶ 15           Although we believe the special concurrence of our distinguished colleague
    presents a thoughtful analysis and interpretation of section 110-6.1(e), we ultimately conclude
    that (1) the plain language of subsection (e) requires the State to present clear and convincing
    evidence that “the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed” a
    detainable offense (id.) and (2) this standard is higher than the probable cause standard
    mentioned in subsection (b) (id. § 110-6.1(b)). See Minssen, 
    2024 IL App (4th) 231198
    , ¶ 21