People v. Green , 2024 IL App (1st) 231167 ( 2024 )
[…] eligible records related to criminal arrests and charges not resulting in arrests. 20 ILCS 2630/5.2
    (West 2022). Subject to exclusions not relevant to this appeal, among those records eligible for
    sealing are the records of “[a]rrests or charges not initiated by arrest resulting in convictions.” 
    Id.
    § 5.2(c)(2)(D). The decisive issue in this case is whether the judgment on bond forfeiture entered
    in Green’s 2019 traffic case resulted in a “conviction[ ]” under that provision.
    ¶ 13   Section 5.2(a)(1) itself sets out several definitions and provides that, for the purposes of
    the Criminal Identification Act, the defined “words and phrases have the meaning set forth in this
    subsection, except when a particular context clearly requires a different meaning.” Id. § 5.2(a)(1).
    It gives the following definition for conviction:
    “ ‘Conviction’ means a judgment of conviction or sentence entered upon
    a plea of guilty or upon a verdict or finding of guilty of an offense,
    rendered by a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent