People v. Mitchell , 2024 IL App (1st) 240730-U ( 2024 )
[…] State.” The court proceeds to find by clear and convincing evidence that no condition or
    5
    No. 1-24-0730B
    combination of conditions would reasonably prevent Mitchell from being charged with a
    subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor. This is the standard for an initial revocation hearing
    outlined in section 110-6(a) of the Code. However, the legislature is clear that an initial revocation
    hearing occurs upon the filing of a verified petition by the State or on the court’s own motion. 725
    ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022).
    ¶ 17 Here, the circuit court had already heard and adjudicated the State’s petition on November
    2, 2023, and in doing so, the court found by clear and convincing evidence that “no condition or
    combination of conditions of release would reasonably *** prevent the defendant from being
    charged with a subsequent Felony or Class A Misdemeanor.” Because Mitchell appeared before
    the court after it adjudicated the State’s petition, the February 14, 2024, hearing was a “subsequent
    appearance” under section 110-6(j) of the Code.
    ¶ 18 We find the analysis in People v. Wynne, 
    2024 IL App (1st) 240516-U