The only basis stated in his notice of appeal is that the court erred in determining that no condition or combination of conditions would reasonably ensure his appearance at later hearings or prevent him from being charged with a subsequent offense. Mr. Ashford’s arguments are misplaced, however, because not only is that not one of the bases for denying pretrial release, it is also not a basis on which the circuit court ruled in this case. ¶ 22 The basis Mr. Ashford relies on comes from section 110-6(a) of the Code, which governs revocations of pretrial release. That section provides that a defendant’s previously granted pretrial release can be revoked if he is charged with a new case and the State proves that “no condition or 7 No. 1-24-0786B combination of conditions would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022). As the State points out, because Mr. Ashford was not on pretrial release at the time of his March 30, 2024, arrest, this section of the Code simply does not apply to his case. See People v. Castillo,