April 15, 2024), governing appeals from orders denying the pretrial release of a criminal defendant. 5 No. 1-24-0786B ¶ 16 III. ANALYSIS ¶ 17 Section 110-6.1(e) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West 2022)) provides that “[a]ll defendants shall be presumed eligible for pretrial release.” The State must seek pretrial detention by filing a timely, verified petition. Id. § 110-6.1(a), (c). To obtain that relief, the State needs to prove by clear and convincing evidence that (1) “the proof is evident or the presumption great” that Mr. Ashford committed a qualifying offense, (2) he “poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community” (the dangerousness standard), and (3) “no condition or combination of conditions” set forth in section 110-10(b) (id. § 110-10(b)) of the Code can mitigate either that safety risk or Mr. Ashford’s willful flight. Id. § 110-6.1(e)(1)-(3). ¶ 18 The statute makes clear that “[t]he rules concerning the admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the hearing.” Id. § 110-6.1(f)(5). Rather, either side “may present evidence *** by way of proffer based upon reliable information.” Id. § 110-6.1(f)(2).