Being an armed habitual criminal is a detainable offense. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(6)(D) (West 2022). According to the State, these charges stem from an incident on March 29, 2024, in which Mr. Ashford pointed a loaded firearm at an individual on a Chicago Transit Authority (CTA) bus. Mr. Ashford was arrested on March 29, and has been in custody since. ¶5 On March 30, 2024, the State petitioned for Mr. Ashford to be detained until trial pursuant to section 110-6.1 of the Code (id. § 110-6.1). A hearing on the State’s petition was held the same day. Mr. Ashford was present at the hearing and represented by counsel. ¶6 The State argued that Mr. Ashford “pose[d] a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons in the community based on the specific articulable facts of the case” and that “no condition or combination of conditions c[ould] mitigate that risk.”