In the Interest of D.D. , 2024 IL App (1st) 232321-U ( 2024 )
[…] 115-10 for an abuse of discretion. People v. Applewhite, 
    2016 IL App (4th) 140558
    , ¶ 57. “A trial
    court has a considerable amount of discretion in determining the admissibility of hearsay
    statements.” People v. West, 
    158 Ill. 2d 155
    , 164 (1994). We will find an abuse of discretion only
    if “the trial court’s determination [wa]s arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable or when no reasonable
    person would agree with the stance adopted by the trial court.” Applewhite, 
    2016 IL App (4th) 140558
    , ¶ 57.
    ¶ 19    Section 115-10 of the Code sets forth a “specific hearsay exception tailored to minors under
    13 years old who have been victims of a sexual offense.” Applewhite, 
    2016 IL App (4th) 140558
    ,
    ¶ 65. It states,
    “[i]n a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under
    the age of 13, *** the following evidence shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay
    rule:
    7
    No. 1-23-2321
    (1) testimony by the victim of an out of court statement made by the victim that he or she
    complained of such act to another; and
    (2) testimony of an out of court statement made by the victim describing any complaint of
    such act or matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an offense
    which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or physical act against that victim.”
    725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(1), (2) (West 2018).
    ¶ 20   “Section 115-10 was originally passed in response to the difficulty in convicting persons
    accused of sexually assaulting young children.” People v. Holloway, 
    177 Ill. 2d 1
    , 9 (1997). In
    Holloway, our supreme court observed that “[i]t appears that the legislature, in providing for the
    admission of evidence of outcry statements as exceptions to the hearsay rule in certain cases, was
    concerned with *** the reluctance many victims have relating the details of the incident at trial.”
    
    Id.
    ¶ 21   Under section 115-10, testimony “shall only be admitted” if the court find that “the time,
    content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability” and the
    child either testifies at the proceeding or is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative
    evidence of the act. 725 ILCS 5/115-10(b)(1), (2)(A),(B) (West 2018). Because L.H. testified at