People v. Martinez , 2024 IL App (3d) 240232-U ( 2024 )
[…] threat or risk of flight. Id. § 110-6.1(a), (e). When determining a defendant’s dangerousness and
    6
    the conditions of release, the statute includes a nonexhaustive list of factors the court can consider.
    Id. §§ 110-6.1(g), 110-5.
    ¶ 
    18 A. 23
    -CF-2190
    ¶ 19           We agree with defendant that the State failed to prove that he posed a high likelihood of
    willful flight to avoid prosecution. “Willful flight” is defined as “intentional conduct with a
    purpose to thwart the judicial process to avoid prosecution.” 
    Id.
     § 110-1(f).
    “Isolated instances of nonappearance in court alone are not evidence of the risk of
    willful flight. Reoccurrence and patterns of intentional conduct to evade
    prosecution, along with any affirmative steps to communicate or remedy any such
    missed court date, may be considered as factors in assessing future intent to evade
    prosecution.” Id.
    The State solely provided defendant’s charges and prior conviction for aggravated fleeing and
    eluding as evidence of his likelihood of flight. This was not enough. See People v. Slaten, 
    2024 IL App (2d) 240015