People v. Smith ( 2024 )
[…] Id.
       “In other words, the
    ‘substantial showing’ of a constitutional violation that must be made at the second stage [citation]
    is a measure of the legal sufficiency of the petition’s well-pled allegations of a constitutional
    violation, which if proven at an evidentiary hearing,” would entitle the defendant to relief.
    (Emphasis in the original.) 
    Id.
    ¶ 56   The Act contemplates the filing of only a single petition. People v. Jackson, 
    2021 IL 124818
    , ¶ 27 (citing People v. Robinson, 
    2020 IL 123849
    , ¶ 42; 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2014)
    (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended
    14
    No. 1-22-1823
    petition is waived.”)). However, the bar against a successive filing will be relaxed when a
    defendant raises either (1) a constitutional claim by satisfying the cause-and-prejudice test (725
    ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2014)), or (2) a claim of actual innocence.