People v. Avila , 2024 IL App (1st) 231333-U ( 2024 )
[…] listed in section 844(i), except for the interstate commerce element in the federal statute. 
    Id. at 1634
    . The United States Supreme Court found, however, that the offenses were essentially the
    same when determining whether the defendant’s attempted arson conviction in New York “counts
    as an aggravated felony under § 1101(a)(43).” Id. at 1634. The Court affirmed the judgment that
    the defendant was ineligible for relief because he was convicted of an aggravated felony. Id.
    - 12 -
    No. 1-23-1333
    ¶ 37   Section 20-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012, similar to the New York law in Torres, provides
    that one “commits arson when, by means of fire or explosive, he or she knowingly *** [d]amages
    any real property, or any personal property having a value of $150 or more.” 720 ILCS 5/20-1
    (West 2022). Defendant in this case pleaded guilty to attempted arson under this provision. This
    offense is listed as an aggravated felony under the Immigration and Nationality Act and, as such,
    a conviction of attempted arson renders the offender “deportable.”