People v. Avila , 2024 IL App (1st) 231333-U ( 2024 )
[…] lead to mandatory deportation, and he was prejudiced as a result. 
    Id. ¶ 12
    .
    ¶ 32   Following Valdez, which found that the immigration consequences of a burglary conviction
    were not clear or succinct, this court determined that the trial court’s admonishment to defendant
    that his guilty plea may lead to deportation cured any prejudice resulting from counsel’s ineffective
    assistance. ¶¶ 32-34.
    ¶ 33   As did the trial court in Valdez and Unzueta, the trial court in this case followed section
    113-8 of the Code and admonished defendant that if he was not a citizen of the United States, “a
    conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of
    deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States or denial of naturalization under the
    laws of the United States.” (Emphasis added.) The State thus argues that Valdez and Unzueta are
    applicable, and we should affirm the circuit court’s dismissal of defendant’s postconviction
    petition as frivolous and patently without merit. However, important distinctions exist between