People v. Avila , 2024 IL App (1st) 231333-U ( 2024 )
[…] 130 S. Ct. at 1483
    ).
    ¶ 28   Although counsel in Valdez failed to advise the defendant of any consequences of his guilty
    plea, the supreme court found the defendant was properly admonished that his plea “may have”
    the consequence of deportation. Id. ¶¶ 30, 32. The court reasoned that the trial court “conveyed the
    same information” he should have received from his counsel, and he still chose to plead guilty. Id.
    ¶ 32. As such, any prejudice resulting from counsel’s deficient performance was cured by the trial
    court’s strict compliance with section 113-8 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code).
    Id. ¶ 32. See 725 ILCS 5/113-8 (West 2022) (providing that before accepting a defendant’s guilty
    plea, the trial court shall advise him or her that “[i]f you are not a citizen of the United States, you
    are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the
    consequence of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of
    naturalization under the laws of the United States”).
    ¶ 29   Like Valdez, the defendant in Unzueta also pleaded guilty to burglary. Unzueta, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 131306-B
    , ¶ 6. At the plea hearing, the trial court advised the defendant that if he was