People v. Avila , 2024 IL App (1st) 231333-U ( 2024 )
[…] petition as frivolous and patently without merit. However, important distinctions exist between
    those cases and the case at bar.
    ¶ 34   First, the defendants in Valdez and Unzueta pleaded guilty to burglary, whereas defendant
    here pleaded guilty to attempted arson. Unlike burglary, the offense of arson is explicitly identified
    in the Immigration and Nationality Act as an aggravated felony. See 8 U.S.C.A.
    - 11 -
    No. 1-23-1333
    § 1101(a)(43)(E)(i) (West). This provision defines “aggravated felony” as an offense described in
    “section 844(d), (e), (f), (g), (h), or (i) of that title (relating to explosive materials offenses).” Id.
    Relevant here, section 844(i) provides penalties for an offender who “maliciously damages or
    destroys, or attempts to damage or destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle,
    or other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce or in any activity affecting
    interstate or foreign commerce.” 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 844
     (West). The listed offenses are considered
    aggravated felonies under the statute. Therefore, a conviction of such an offense should lead to
    “swift removal,” regardless of whether the offense is a violation of federal, state, or foreign law.
    Torres v.