Logue v. Cline Financial Concepts, LLC , 2024 IL App (3d) 230114-U ( 2024 )
[…] Logue’s actions deterred his former clients from signing with Cline when the court chose to base
    22
    the damages award on actual retention and fees rather than anticipated retention and fees. For
    these reasons, we modify the trial court’s damages award by an increase of $14,112.
    ¶ 69                                         C. Statutory Interest
    ¶ 70          We next address Logue’s argument that the trial court erred in declining to award $23,140
    in statutory prejudgment interest. Section 2 of the Interest Act provides:
    “Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum
    for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other
    instrument of writing ***. In the absence of an agreement between the creditor and debtor
    governing interest charges, upon 30 days’ written notice to the debtor, an assignee or agent
    of the creditor may charge and collect interest as provided in this [s]ection on behalf of a
    creditor.” 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2022).
    ¶ 71          Statutory prejudgment interest is compensatory in nature. Milligan v. Gorman, 
    348 Ill. App. 3d 411
    , 416 (2004). It may be awarded even if the claimed right or amount due require legal