Logue v. Cline Financial Concepts, LLC , 2024 IL App (3d) 230114-U ( 2024 )
[…] that there would have been nothing incompatible or erroneous with awarding him the 0.5% late
    fee and a 5% statutory prejudgment interest award. He cites Johnson v. Zerbst, 
    304 U.S. 458
    , 464
    (1938), for the general proposition that a waiver is an intentional relinquishment of a known right,
    and he notes that the agreement itself does not expressly waive statutory prejudgment interest nor
    did the parties testify to their intent to waive statutory prejudgment interest.
    ¶ 73          Logue’s argument, however, does not discuss the language in section 2 that plainly allows
    a creditor and debtor to reach their own agreement as to prejudgment interest. 815 ILCS 205/2
    (West 2022) (“In the absence of an agreement between the creditor and debtor governing interest
    charges *** an assignee or agent of the creditor may charge and collect interest as provided in this
    [s]ection”); see also Premier Electrical Construction Co. v. American National Bank of Chicago,
    
    276 Ill. App. 3d 816
    , 829 (1995) (parties to a contract may negotiate for a prejudgment interest
    rate).