Community Loan Servicing, LLC v. Ezlakowska , 2024 IL App (1st) 231037-U ( 2024 )
[…] No. 1-23-1037
    when due and the subject loan has been accelerated. The current unpaid principal balance is
    $240,203.58, plus accrued interest, court costs, title costs and plaintiff’s attorney fees.”
    ¶ 10      Benedykt and Dorota filed an unverified answer and affirmative defenses to the second
    amended complaint on January 21, 2020. After responding to each of the allegations of the second
    amended complaint, Benedykt and Dorota addressed “the so called deemed allegations,” that is
    the allegations of the mortgage foreclosure action which are deemed admitted under section 15-
    1504(a) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a) (West 2020)). In this section, Benedykt and Dorota,
    stated:
    “Defendants deny that any and all notices of default or election to declare the indebtedness
    due and payable or other notices required to be given have been duly and properly given.
    Defendant, on information and belief, denies that he has received a document containing
    the notice specifically required under the terms of paragraph 22 of the mortgage.”
    ¶ 11      On September 17, 2021, plaintiff moved for summary judgment against Benedykt and