Community Loan Servicing, LLC v. Ezlakowska , 2024 IL App (1st) 231037-U ( 2024 )
[…] Illinois Supreme Court Rule 133(c) (eff. July 1, 1982), which provides:
    “Condition Precedent. In pleading the performance of a condition precedent in a contract,
    it is sufficient to allege generally that the party performed all the conditions on his part; if
    the allegation be denied, the facts must be alleged in connection with the denial showing
    wherein there was a failure to perform.” 
    Id.
    -9-
    No. 1-23-1037
    ¶ 30   Where a complaint follows the prescribed format of section 15-1504(a) of the Code (735
    ILCS 5/15-1504(a) (West 2018)), it is “deemed and construed” to allege, inter alia, “that any and
    all notices of default or election to declare the indebtedness due and payable or other notices
    required to be given have been duly and properly given.” 
    Id.
     § 15-1504(c)(9). Here, there is no
    dispute that plaintiff’s second amended complaint followed the statutory prescribed format and
    therefore complies with Rule 133(c).
    ¶ 31   Therefore, Benedykt and Dorota’s answer was required to comply with Rule 133(c). To