People v. Wallace , 2024 IL App (4th) 230614-U ( 2024 )
[…] “It is not improper
    - 13 -
    per se for a sentencing court to refer to the significant harm inflicted upon society by drug
    trafficking.” People v. McCain, 
    248 Ill. App. 3d 844
    , 852, 
    617 N.E.2d 1294
    , 1300 (1993).
    ¶ 38           Some of the statutory aggravating factors have the opposite statutory mitigating
    factor. Section 5-5-3.2(a)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS
    5/5-5-3.2(a)(1) (West 2018)) lists as a factor in aggravation “the defendant’s conduct caused or
    threatened serious harm.” On the other hand, section 5-5-3.1(a) of the Unified Code provides the
    following as mitigating factors:
    “(1) The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened
    serious physical harm to another.
    (2) The defendant did not contemplate that his criminal conduct would
    cause or threaten serious physical harm to another.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) (West
    2018).
    ¶ 39           It is well-established it is improper for a sentencing court to consider the general
    societal harm as a statutory aggravating factor under section 5-5-3.2(a)(1). McCain, 
    248 Ill. App. 3d at 852
    , 
    617 N.E.2d at 1300