People v. Willims ( 2024 )
[…] Rozo, 
    2012 IL App (2d) 100308
    , ¶ 11.
    ¶ 33    The well-pleaded facts in a section 116-3 motion are accepted as true and construed
    liberally unless contradicted by the record. Cocroft, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 180056
    , ¶ 21. Our review
    is de novo. Stoecker, 
    2014 IL 115756
    , ¶ 21.
    ¶ 34    In the case at bar, the State concedes that identity was an issue at trial and that the evidence
    to be tested was subject to a secure chain of custody and admitted at Williams’s trial. However,
    the State argues that Williams has failed to meet the requirements of section 116-3(a)(2) of the
    Code to show that the requested testing uses “a method that was not scientifically available at the
    time of trial.” See 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a)(2) (West 2014).
    ¶ 35    The State agrees that Fusion, a testing kit currently used by the Illinois State Police,
    examines 23 loci. However, the State asserts that this test is an “incremental” improvement of the
    PCR test that was originally used in this case.