People v. Willims ( 2024 )
[…] DNA testing pursuant to section 116-3 of the Code. He asserts that identity was an issue at trial;
    the evidence to be tested was previously tested, admitted at trial, and subject to a sufficient chain
    of custody; and more sophisticated testing has the potential to produce new evidence relevant to
    his claim of actual innocence.
    -7-
    No. 1-22-1552
    ¶ 29   Pursuant to section 116-3, a defendant may request forensic DNA testing “on evidence that
    was secured in relation to [his] trial or guilty plea.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2014). To be
    entitled to testing, the defendant must make a prima facie case by demonstrating that (1) identity
    was at issue in the trial and (2) the evidence to be tested “has been subject to a chain of custody
    sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any
    material respect.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b) (West 2014). When, as here, the evidence has already been
    tested, the defendant must also show that the evidence “can be subjected to additional testing
    utilizing a method that was not scientifically available at the time of trial that provides a reasonable
    likelihood of more probative results.” 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a)(2) (West 2014).
    ¶ 30   Identity is at issue if the identity of the offender is disputed or in question. People v.
    Cocroft, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 180056
    , ¶ 21. Additionally, a defendant may rely on presumptions and