In re Chasity J. , 2024 IL App (5th) 230492-U ( 2024 )
[…] to issue a summons with a copy of the petition attached. 
    Id.
     § 2-15(1). This summons must be
    served “by any county sheriff, coroner or probation officer” by leaving a copy with the person
    named in the summons, or by leaving a copy at his or her usual place of abode with a family
    14
    member or with any person who lives at the address and is over the age of 10, and then mailing a
    copy to the person named in the summons. Id. § 2-15(4), (5). The statute mandates that personal
    service must be made at least three days before the scheduled hearing. Id. § 2-15(5).
    ¶ 40    The Act provides two alternatives if personal service cannot be obtained—service by
    certified mail if personal service was not made “within a reasonable time or if it appears that any
    respondent resides outside the State” (id. § 2-16(1)), or service by publication (id. § 2-16(2)).
    ¶ 41    Section 2-16(2) of the Act “contemplates a trial court obtaining personal jurisdiction
    through service by publication only when the State has conducted a diligent inquiry to ascertain