People v. Mendoza , 2024 IL App (3d) 220363-U ( 2024 )
[…] Code, the State was required to prove that the vehicle defendant was operating qualified as a
    “motor vehicle.” Id. § 12-201(b). Under the Code, a “motor vehicle” is defined as “[e]very
    vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained
    from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails, except for vehicles moved solely by
    human power, motorized wheelchairs, low-speed electric bicycles, and low-speed gas bicycles.”
    Id. § 1-146. Further, section 1-140.10 of the Code defines a low-speed electric bicycle as, “[a]
    4
    bicycle with fully operable pedals and an electric motor of less than 750 watts ***.” Id. § 1-
    140.10.
    ¶ 14          Here, the State presented sufficient evidence to demonstrate defendant’s scooter was a
    motor vehicle. Defendant’s scooter was entered into evidence, was viewable on the police body