People v. Mendoza , 2024 IL App (3d) 220363-U ( 2024 )
[…] apply to his scooter because it is equipped with only one headlamp unpersuasive. Defendant’s
    5
    contention relies on a portion of the section’s first sentence stating that all motor vehicles other
    than motorcycles shall exhibit at least two lighted headlamps. See 625 ILCS 5/12-201(b) (West
    2020). However, it is evident from its title that the purpose of section 12-201 is to establish when
    lighted lamps are required while operating a motorcycle or motor vehicle on any highway (id.
    § 12-201), not the number of lighted headlights. The entirety of the first sentence of section 12-
    201(b) states:
    “(b) All other motor vehicles shall exhibit at least 2 lighted head
    lamps, with at least one on each side of the front of the vehicle, which
    satisfy United States Department of Transportation requirements, showing
    white lights, including that emitted by high intensity discharge (HID)
    lamps, or lights of a yellow or amber tint, during the period from sunset to
    sunrise, at times when rain, snow, fog, or other atmospheric conditions
    require the use of windshield wipers, and at any other times when, due to
    insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and
    vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of 1000
    feet.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 12-201(b).
    Notably, the number of driving lamps required for motor vehicles is prescribed in a separate
    section of the Code (id. § 12-211), which defendant was not charged with violating.