People v. Harris , 2024 IL App (2d) 240070 ( 2024 )
[…] People
    v. Mink, 
    141 Ill. 2d 163
    , 171 (1990). In any event, defendant moved without objection to dismiss
    his appeal as moot and this court granted his motion on February 23, 2024. This court has
    jurisdiction over the State’s appeal under Rule 604(h)(1)(i) (eff. Sept. 18, 2023). We now turn to
    the merits.
    ¶ 28   Pretrial release is governed by article 110 of the Code. 725 ILCS 5/110-1 et seq. (West
    2022). Under the Code, a defendant’s pretrial release may be denied only for certain charged
    offenses. 
    Id.
     §§ 110-2(a), 110-6.1. In Illinois, all defendants are eligible for—and we presume all
    defendants are entitled to—pretrial release. Id. §§ 110-2(a), 110-6.1(e). The Act “shall be liberally
    construed to effectuate the purpose of relying on pretrial release by nonmonetary means to
    reasonably ensure *** the protection of the safety of any other person or the community ***.” Id.
    § 110-2(e). At any detention hearing, the State and defendant may present evidence “by way of
    14
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 240070
    proffer based upon reliable information.” 
    Id.
     § 110-6.1(f)(2). The State bears the burden of proof