People v. Harris , 2024 IL App (2d) 240070 ( 2024 )
[…] mental and financial condition, as well as criminal history and whether he was on release for any
    offense. 
    Id.
     § 110-5(a)(3). Defendant also had a lengthy criminal history, but the majority of his
    cases involved trespass to land, which the court arguably could have found was attendant to
    defendant’s unhoused living condition. However, the record contains none of the court’s
    27
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 240070
    observations or conclusions on this set of matters that “shall” be taken into account. 
    Id.
     § 110-5(a).
    As for subsection 4, the court’s emphasis on the alibi evidence may have reflected its skeptical
    view of “the nature and seriousness of the real and present threat to the safety” of Kluber. Id. § 110-
    5(a)(4). Finally, the record does not show whether the court considered defendant’s validated risk
    assessment under section 110-5(b) of the Code, which indicates that he is at the highest risk level