People v. Harris , 2024 IL App (2d) 240070 ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 43   Section 110-5 of the Code governs determinations of “the amount of bail and conditions
    of release.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5 (West 2022). Our review requires this court to interpret section 110-
    5 of the Code. “The primary objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to
    21
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 240070
    the legislature’s intent,” which is most reliably indicated by the “plain and ordinary” language of
    the statute. People v. Gutman, 
    2011 IL 110338
    , ¶ 12.
    ¶ 44   Section 110-5(a) states as follows:
    “In determining which conditions of pretrial release, if any, will reasonably ensure
    the appearance of a defendant as required or the safety of any other person or the
    community and the likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the
    conditions of pretrial release, the court shall, on the basis of available information,
    take into account such matters as:
    (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense charged;
    (2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant, except that the court
    may consider the admissibility of any evidence sought to be excluded;
    (3) the history and characteristics of the defendant, including:
    (A) the defendant’s character, physical and mental condition, family
    ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the
    community, community ties, past relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct,
    [ ] criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court proceedings;
    and
    (B) whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, the
    defendant was on probation, parole, or on other release pending trial,
    sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence for an offense under federal
    law, or the law of this or any other state;
    (4) the nature or seriousness of the real and present threat to the safety of
    any person or persons in the community, based on the specific articulable facts of
    22
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 240070
    the case, that would be posed by the defendant’s release, if applicable, as required
    under paragraph (7.5) of Section 4 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses
    Act;
    (5) the nature and seriousness of the risk of obstructing or attempting to
    obstruct the criminal justice process that would be posed by the defendant’s release
    if applicable ***. 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a) (West 2022). 2
    ¶ 45    Section 4, paragraph (7.5) of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act states that
    crime victims have “[t]he right to have the safety of the victim and the victim’s family considered