People v. Harris , 2024 IL App (2d) 240070 ( 2024 )
[…] the section of the Act relating to revocation and modification of release. Id. § 110-6(g). The record
    does not reflect that Kluber was given notice of this hearing; however, the Act only requires such
    notice when a “no contact” provision is removed, not when release is ordered. See 725 ILCS
    5/110-6(g). The court here actually added conditions, requiring defendant to not only refrain from
    contact with Kluber but to stay away from his address, in addition to ordering defendant to reside
    23
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 240070
    ¶ 46   Section 110-5(b) of the Code states that:
    “The court may use a regularly validated risk assessment tool to aid its
    determination of appropriate conditions of release as provided under Section 110-
    6.4. If a risk assessment tool is used, the defendant’s counsel shall be provided with
    the information and scoring system of the risk assessment tool used to arrive at the
    determination. The defendant retains the right to challenge the validity of the risk
    assessment tool used by the court and to present evidence relevant to the
    defendant’s challenge.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(b) (West 2022).
    ¶ 47   Next, section 110-5(c) provides:
    “The court shall impose any conditions that are mandatory under subsection (a) of
    Section 110-10. The court may impose any conditions that are permissible under
    subsection (b) of Section 110-10. The conditions of release imposed shall be the
    least restrictive conditions or combination of conditions necessary to reasonably
    ensure the appearance of the defendant as required or the safety of any other person
    or persons or the community.” 
    Id.
     § 110-5(c).
    ¶ 48   Finally, section 110-5(h) states that “[i]f the court imposes electronic monitoring, GPS
    monitoring, or home confinement, the court shall set forth in the record the basis for its finding.”
    Id. § 110-5(h).
    ¶ 49   The plain and ordinary language of section 110-5(a) of the Code requires the trial court to
    determine “which conditions of pretrial release, if any, will reasonably ensure the appearance of a
    defendant as required or the safety of any other person or the community and the likelihood of
    with his mother, follow EHM rules, and submit to random urine testing for alcohol.
    24
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 240070
    compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release” by taking into account
    various “matters” based on “available information.” (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a)
    (West 2022). Thus, whether at an initial pretrial detention hearing or at a subsequent appearance,
    a court may determine that no conditions will reasonably ensure one or more of the three
    considerations listed (appearance, safety, and compliance). If a court makes such a determination
    and orders detention, it must make findings consistent with section 110-6.1(h)(1). 
    Id.
     § 110-
    6(h)(1). However, if a court determines that a defendant should be released, no written findings
    are required. Section 110-5(a) provides only that a court determining pretrial release conditions
    “take into account such matters as” those delineated in subsection (a). Id. § 110-5(a)(1)-(7).
    Contrast this release determination standard with that for a detention order, in which the court shall
    “make a written finding summarizing the court’s reasons *** based on the specific articulable facts
    of the case.” Id. § 110-6.1(h)(1).
    ¶ 50    Clearly, the Act requires greater specificity in a trial court’s factual findings to support a
    determination to detain than for one to release. However, even when a court determines that a