In re Estate of Stinnette , 2024 IL App (2d) 230174 ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 25    More importantly, article IX of the Probate Act, which governs letters of administration,
    does not require that an administrator be an interested person. See 755 ILCS 5/art. IX (West 2020).
    Section 9-1 of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2020)) states that any “person who has
    attained the age of 18 years, is a resident of the United States, is not of unsound mind, is not an
    adjudged person with a disability as defined in this Act and has not been convicted of a felony, is
    qualified to act as administrator.” Status as an interested person under section 1-2.11 is not among
    the qualifications listed.
    ¶ 26    Further, section 9-4 of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/9-4 (West 2020)) provides, in relevant
    part, that “[a]nyone desiring to have letters of administration issued on the estate of an intestate
    decedent shall file a petition therefor in the court of the proper county.” Such petition shall state,
    among other things, “the facts showing the right of the petitioner to act as or to nominate the
    administrator.” 755 ILCS 5/9-4(f) (West 2020). Nothing in section 9-4 suggests that “anyone”