In re Estate of Stinnette , 2024 IL App (2d) 230174 ( 2024 )
[…] 2013 IL App (1st) 122879
    , ¶ 15. The Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 2020)) governs
    the administration of estates. Zagaria, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 122879
    , ¶ 15. When an individual dies
    intestate, a qualified individual may assume the duty of administrator to settle and distribute the
    decedent’s assets under the supervision of the court. Zagaria, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 122879
    , ¶ 15.
    That individual assumes the duties of administrator after the court issues letters of administration.
    Zagaria, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 122879
    , ¶ 15 (citing 755 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2010)).
    -8-
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 230174
    ¶ 24    Section 1-2.11 of the Probate Act defines an “interested person” for purposes of the Probate
    Act. It provides, in pertinent part, that an interested person is “one who has or represents a financial
    interest, property right or fiduciary status at the time of reference which may be affected by the
    action, power or proceeding involved, including without limitation an heir, legatee, creditor,
    person entitled to a spouse’s or child’s award and the representative.” 755 ILCS 5/1-2.11 (West
    2020). This language nowhere suggests that only an interested person qualifies as the administrator
    of an estate.
    ¶ 25    More importantly, article IX of the Probate Act, which governs letters of administration,