In re Estate of Stinnette , 2024 IL App (2d) 230174 ( 2024 )
[…] action, power or proceeding involved, including without limitation an heir, legatee, creditor,
    person entitled to a spouse’s or child’s award and the representative.” 755 ILCS 5/1-2.11 (West
    2020). This language nowhere suggests that only an interested person qualifies as the administrator
    of an estate.
    ¶ 25    More importantly, article IX of the Probate Act, which governs letters of administration,
    does not require that an administrator be an interested person. See 755 ILCS 5/art. IX (West 2020).
    Section 9-1 of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2020)) states that any “person who has
    attained the age of 18 years, is a resident of the United States, is not of unsound mind, is not an
    adjudged person with a disability as defined in this Act and has not been convicted of a felony, is
    qualified to act as administrator.” Status as an interested person under section 1-2.11 is not among
    the qualifications listed.
    ¶ 26    Further, section 9-4 of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/9-4 (West 2020)) provides, in relevant