People v. Kurzeja , 2024 IL App (4th) 240269-U ( 2024 )
[…] The State contends the court did not abuse its discretion in revoking
    defendant’s pretrial release pursuant to section 110-6.
    ¶ 14           We agree with defendant the circuit court lacked statutory authority to deny
    pretrial release under section 110-6.1, which requires the State to prove by clear and convincing
    evidence “the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed an
    offense listed in subsection (a).” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(1) (West 2022). Transmitting a false
    report is a Class A misdemeanor not listed in subsection (a). See 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1)-(7)
    (West 2022). However, section 110-6 permits a court to revoke pretrial release where the
    defendant is charged “with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred
    during the defendant’s pretrial release.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022). The record shows
    defendant was on pretrial release in case No. 23-CM-211 when he was charged with a Class A
    misdemeanor in this case. Therefore, the court had authority to revoke defendant’s pretrial