People v. Kurzeja , 2024 IL App (4th) 240269-U ( 2024 )
[…] engaged in proceedings to revoke defendant’s pretrial release, and they treated the matter
    accordingly. The State’s petition included a checked box citing section 110-6, and it declared
    defendant was already on pretrial release in case No. 23-CM-211. The State reiterated this fact
    during the hearing. Defendant’s counsel did not argue the charged offense was not detainable
    under section 110-6.1, but instead argued the State failed to show defendant committed the
    offense. Therefore, we review the proceedings below for compliance with section 110-6.
    ¶ 17           In addition to requiring that a defendant be charged with a felony or Class A
    misdemeanor while on pretrial release, section 110-6(a) mandates “the revocation hearing shall
    occur within 72 hours of the filing of the State’s petition.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022).
    During the hearing, the defendant “shall be represented by counsel and have an opportunity to be
    heard regarding the violation and evidence in mitigation.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022).