People v. Kurzeja , 2024 IL App (4th) 240269-U ( 2024 )
[…] defendant was already on pretrial release in case No. 23-CM-211. The State reiterated this fact
    during the hearing. Defendant’s counsel did not argue the charged offense was not detainable
    under section 110-6.1, but instead argued the State failed to show defendant committed the
    offense. Therefore, we review the proceedings below for compliance with section 110-6.
    ¶ 17           In addition to requiring that a defendant be charged with a felony or Class A
    misdemeanor while on pretrial release, section 110-6(a) mandates “the revocation hearing shall
    occur within 72 hours of the filing of the State’s petition.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022).
    During the hearing, the defendant “shall be represented by counsel and have an opportunity to be
    heard regarding the violation and evidence in mitigation.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022).
    “The State shall bear the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that no condition
    or combination of conditions of release would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant
    for later hearings or prevent the defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class
    A misdemeanor.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022). In making its determination, a circuit court
    “shall consider all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the nature and
    seriousness of the violation or criminal act alleged.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022).
    ¶ 18           We have held the determination of whether pretrial release should be granted or
    denied is reviewed under an abuse-of-discretion standard. See People v. Jones, 
    2023 IL App (4th) 230837