People v. Griffin , 2024 IL App (3d) 220516-U ( 2024 )
[…] instruction so long as there is slight evidence adduced at trial to support his theory. Taylor, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 141251
    , ¶ 11. The State is also entitled to have the jury instructed on its theory of
    11
    the case if there is any evidence, no matter how slight, to support it. People v. Barnard, 
    208 Ill. App. 3d 342
    , 349-50 (1991).
    ¶ 38          The relevant instruction, Illinois Pattern Jury Instructions, Criminal, No. 24-25.06 is titled
    “Use of Force in Defense of a Person,” and its language comes directly from section 7-1(a) of the
    Criminal Code of 2012, which states:
    “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent
    that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or
    another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is
    justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great
    bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent
    imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a
    forcible felony.” 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2016).
    ¶ 39          The purpose of providing jury instructions is to “fairly, fully, and comprehensively
    apprise[ ] the jury of the relevant legal principles.” People v. Parker, 
    223 Ill. 2d 494
    , 501 (2006).