People v. Delaney , 2024 IL App (5th) 240231 ( 2024 )
[…] the language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning.” People v. Clark, 
    2019 IL 122891
    , ¶ 20. “A court must view the statute as a whole, construing words and phrases in light of
    other relevant statutory provisions and not in isolation.” 
    Id.
     “Each word, clause, and sentence of a
    statute must be given a reasonable meaning, if possible, and should not be rendered superfluous.”
    
    Id.
    ¶ 17    Section 110-6.1(a)(1.5) defines forcible felony for purposes of detainable offenses under
    the Code. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1.5) (West 2022). It specifically lists numerous felonies that are
    considered forcible felonies under the Act and also contains a residual clause that includes any
    felony “which involves the threat of or infliction of great bodily harm or permanent disability or
    disfigurement.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 18    The State argues that, while the trial court noted the difference between the residual clause
    in section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2022)) (forcible felony