People v. Delaney , 2024 IL App (5th) 240231 ( 2024 )
[…] Defendant, however, misconstrues Minssen.
    ¶ 21   In Minssen, the appellate court disagreed with the trial court’s finding that the defendant
    was charged with a forcible felony under section 110-6.1(a)(1.5) by attempting to bite an officer.
    Id. ¶¶ 9, 24. Minssen found the State failed to show there was a realistic threat that defendant could
    inflict great bodily harm on, permanently disable, or disfigure the officer, where the record failed
    to contain information about the circumstances of the attempted bite. The court explained that
    section 110-6.1(a)(1.5) encompassed fewer offenses than the residual forcible felony clause in
    section 2-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012, where the latter required “the use or threat of physical
    force or violence against any individual” and the Code required “threat of or infliction of great
    bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
    ¶ 21. Minssen reasoned that, while it was possible biting someone could cause great bodily harm,