People v. Delaney , 2024 IL App (5th) 240231 ( 2024 )
[…] to any person or the community. The petition further asserted the factual basis that defendant was
    in a vehicle that was reported stolen and fled when the Madison County Sheriff’s Department
    attempted to apprehend him. Defendant’s speed was 87 miles per hour in a 55 mile-per-hour zone.
    Defendant was on parole for home invasion, aggravated battery with a firearm, and burglaries.
    ¶5     At the pretrial detention hearing held on January 31, 2024, the State contended—
    inter alia—that aggravated fleeing, as charged, was a detainable offense under section 110-
    6.1(a)(1.5) of the Code (id. § 110-6.1(a)(1.5)). It reasoned that, under section 2-8 of the Criminal
    Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2022)), the definition of a forcible felony included “any other
    2
    felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against an individual”;
    however, the Act expanded the definition of a forcible felony for the purposes of section 110-
    6.1(a)(1.5) to include “any other felony which involves the threat of or infliction of great bodily
    harm or permanent disability or disfigurement.”