People v. Moeller , 2024 IL App (4th) 230556-U ( 2024 )
[…] Id.
     (quoting J.A., 336 Ill. App. 3d at
    815).
    -7-
    ¶ 29           Once a defendant properly raises self-defense, “the State has the burden of proving
    beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not act in self-defense, in addition to proving the
    elements of the charged offense.” People v. Lee, 
    213 Ill. 2d 218
    , 224 (2004). “A person is justified
    in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such
    conduct is necessary to defend himself *** against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.”
    720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2020). “[H]e is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to
    cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to
    prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible
    felony.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 30           Here, it would be frivolous to argue that no rational trier of fact could conclude that
    the State had failed to prove the elements of aggravated battery or that it failed prove that defendant
    did not act in self-defense.