In re J.V. , 2024 IL App (1st) 232502-U ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 27                                       II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 28    On appeal, the mother contends that: (1) the trial court’s decision to close the case without
    giving weight to the question of the mother’s visitation was not in the minor’s best interest and
    was therefore against the manifest weight of the evidence; and (2) the trial court made deficient
    written findings.
    ¶ 29    We first address the issue of the trial court’s written findings. The mother argues that the
    findings did not adequately set forth a best-interests explanation as required by section 2-31(2) of
    the Juvenile Court Act (Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2020)). Section 2-31(2) of the Act
    states in part:
    “Whenever the court determines, and makes written factual findings, that health,
    safety, and the best interests of the minor and the public no longer require the
    wardship of the court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all
    proceedings under this Act respecting that minor finally closed and discharged.” Id.
    ¶ 30    The trial court’s order indicated via checked boxes that the family was not in need of further
    monitoring by the court, and that it was in the best interest of the minor for the case to be closed.