HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Walker , 2024 IL App (1st) 231061-U ( 2024 )
[…] , ¶ 59. This
    section provides, in part, as follows:
    “Upon motion and notice in accordance with court rules applicable to motions
    generally, which motion shall not be made prior to sale, the court shall conduct a hearing
    to confirm the sale. Unless the court finds that (i) a notice required in accordance with
    subsection (c) of Section 15-1507 was not given, (ii) the terms of sale were unconscionable,
    (iii) the sale was conducted fraudulently, or (iv) justice was otherwise not done, the court
    shall then enter an order confirming the sale.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b) (West 2022).
    ¶ 20        Section 15-1507(c) sets forth the requirements for the notice of the sale, and in
    subsection (c)(2), it provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    “(2) The notice of sale shall be published at least 3 consecutive calendar weeks (Sunday
    through Saturday), once in each week *** by: (i) (A) advertisements in a newspaper
    circulated to the general public in the county in which the real estate is located, in the
    6
    No. 1-23-1061
    section of that newspaper where legal notices are commonly placed and (B) separate
    advertisements in the section of such a newspaper, *** in which real estate other than real
    estate being sold as part of legal proceedings is commonly advertised to the general public;
    *** in counties with a population of more than 3,000,000, the notice required by this item
    (B) shall be published in a newspaper different from the newspaper that publishes the
    notice required by item (A), and the newspaper in which the notice required by this item
    (B) is published shall be a newspaper published in the township in which the real estate is
    located ***.” (Emphasis added) 
    Id.
     § 15-1507(c)(2).
    As previously noted, defendants contend that plaintiff did not comply with the public notice
    requirements in section 15-1507(c)(2) because it did not advertise the notice in a newspaper that