HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Walker , 2024 IL App (1st) 231061-U ( 2024 )
[…] absent good cause shown.” The court concluded that defendants failed to show “that good cause
    exists to prevent approval of the sale” and they failed “to refute the ample evidence that [the
    CSTW] was not so remote from the property as to suggest that the public did not receive adequate
    note of the sale.” This appeal follows.
    ¶ 16                                          II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 17        On appeal, defendants contend that the trial court erred when it approved the sale
    because plaintiff’s notice in the CSTW did not comply with section 15-1507(c)(2) of the IMFL,
    as the notice was not advertised in “a newspaper published in the township in which the real estate
    is located.” Defendants assert that plaintiff advertised the notice of the sale in the CSTW, which
    is published in Chicago, not in Rich Township. They maintain that although the CSTW may be
    5
    No. 1-23-1061
    distributed “to a limited extent” in Rich Township, it is not published there.