Village of Lincolnshire v. Olvera , 2024 IL App (2d) 230255 ( 2024 )
[…] Id. ¶ 29. Structural errors are ones that “affect the framework within which the trial proceeds,
    rather than mere errors in the trial process itself.” Id.
    ¶ 60    Given the above guidelines, we must first consider whether the Village’s prosecution of
    defendant for DUI (cannabis) under the Vehicle Code without a record showing of its authority to
    prosecute is clear or obvious error. There is no question that the Village must have written
    permission from the state’s attorney to prosecute violations of the Vehicle Code. Section 16-102(c)
    of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/16-102(c) (West 2020)) states: “The State’s Attorney of the
    county in which the violation occurs shall prosecute all violations except when the violation occurs
    within the corporate limits of a municipality, the municipal attorney may prosecute if written
    permission to do so is obtained from the State’s Attorney.” However, the plain language of this
    provision does not impose an affirmative duty on a municipality to submit, at any time, proof of
    its authority to prosecute.
    ¶ 61    In Wiatr, the defendant, like defendant here, argued for the first time on appeal that his